Our Privacy Policy

Beam Australia Operations Pty Ltd (ABN 71 615 709 067) (“Beam Australia”, “us” or “we”) knows that you care how information about you is used and shared, and we appreciate your trust that we will do so carefully and sensibly.Beam Australia is bound by the Australian Privacy Principles (“APPs”) contained in the Commonwealth Privacy Act.This Privacy Policy explains how we manage the personal information that we collect through this website, www.beamaustralia.com.au (Website).

Acceptance

By using our Website or by otherwise providing your personal information to us, you confirm your acceptance of the terms of this Privacy Policy and you consent to the handling of your personal information as set out in this Privacy Policy. If you do not agree with the terms of this Privacy Policy, please do not use the Website or otherwise provide us with your personal information.

Changes to Our Privacy Policy

Beam Australia reserves the right to make changes to this Privacy Policy from time to time. We will publish any changes to the Privacy Policy on our Website at https://beamaustralia.com.au/privacy/. We encourage you to review the Privacy Policy regularly for updates and amendments. By continuing to use our Website or services, or by continuing to provide us with your personal information after these changes have been published on our Website, you confirm your acceptance of these changes.

What is personal information?

“Personal information” means information or an opinion that is capable of reasonably identifying an individual, whether that information or opinion is true or not and whether the information or opinion is recorded in a material form or not.

“Sensitive information” is a subset of personal information and includes, for example, health information and information about a person’s racial or ethnic origin; membership of a professional association, trade association or trade union; and details of a person’s criminal record.

What kind of information does Beam Australia collect and how is it collected?

Personal Information:

The personal information that you supply to us or which we obtain from third parties enables us to provide recruitment/personnel-related services to you. We only collect information that is reasonably necessary for the performance of our activities and functions so that we are able to provide you with the services you require.

The kind of personal information we collect and hold depends on the type of services provided to you, but will generally include basic personal contact information (eg. name, address etc.) as well as other information that is deemed relevant. When you sign-up with us, for example, as Talent or an employer, we may collect the following information, where relevant:

  • name;
  • contact information (such as residential and business addresses, phone/fax numbers and email addresses);
  • date of birth;
  • occupation;
  • details of qualifications and work history;
  • identification information (such as driver licence number);
  • financial information (such as details of employment, wages and business interests);
  • details about your family and other third parties;
  • details about your business, including finances;
  • other personal documents (such as resumes, qualifications); and
  • details of referees (such as name, job title, contact details).

If you sign-up as Talent, you can select whether you wish your profile to be public or private.[Please confirm that this is correct.]

If you enter into an employment contract or independent contractor arrangement as a result of using our services, we will collect various details in connection with that employment or contractor arrangement including details of key terms.

If you do not provide us with the information requested, we may not be able to perform the services which you require us to provide.

We obtain personal information through the Beam Australia registration process, and any initial interview with prospective Talent or employers, which may be conducted by, for example, Skype or Facetime. We also collect your personal information when you update your account details.

You may provide information when you request or acquire a service from Beam Australia or its related bodies corporate, provide a service to Beam Australia, complete a survey or questionnaire, participate in forums or when you communicate with Beam Australia in person, by email, telephone or in writing.

Beam Australia endeavours to collect personal information about an individual only from that individual. In some circumstances, Beam Australia may obtain personal information from a third party, such as an employer (once a candidate has been employed), a candidate’s referees or a payroll service provider (if a service of this nature is being used in respect of an employee’s employment or independent contractor’s engagement).

Beam Australia may use information it collects from you for the primary purpose for which it is collected and for such other secondary purposes that are related to the primary purpose of collection.

Non-personally-identifying information

Like most website operators, Beam Australia may collect non-personally-identifying information (“NPII”) of the sort that web browsers and servers typically make available, such as the browser type, language preference, referring site, and the date and time of each visitor request.

Beam Australia's purpose in collecting NPII is to better understand how Beam Australia's visitors use its Website. The information collected will also help us trouble-shoot problems, analyse our resources and improve our services.

Beam Australia may also collect potentially personal information like Internet Protocol (“IP”) addresses. Beam Australia will only use and disclose IP addresses under the same circumstances that it uses and discloses personal information as described in our Privacy Policy, unless otherwise required by law.

How does Beam Australia use the information provided?

Use:

We may use your personal information (including your sensitive information) for the following purposes:

  • to confirm your identity;
  • to contact you directly about our services;
  • to provide you with products and services requested and to follow up or pursue any queries you make;
  • if you are Talent and obtain a placement, to follow up with either you and/or your employer to obtain feedback;
  • to share it with our related entities, subsidiaries or other specialist providers as required to perform functions on our behalf;
  • for other purposes set out when your information is collected;for disclosures required by law, regulation or court order;
  • to conduct internal client research and assessment; and
  • to carry out market research and product/service analysis and development.

We may use your personal information to communicate with you about our services, internal administration, direct marketing and planning purposes. We will also use your personal information for purposes related to those described above which would be reasonably expected by you.

We will not use your personal information for purposes other than described above unless we have your consent or we are otherwise permitted to do so, for example, for specified law enforcement or public health and safety reasons (as permitted under the Privacy Act).

Beam Australia may use aggregated data to prepare reports and provide insights which are used for, for example, public relations purposes and lobbying. Aggregated data does not contain personal information.

Does Beam Australia disclose the information it receives about me?

Disclosure of information:

We generally do not share your personal information with others unless this is necessary for the purpose for which you gave us the information.

We may, during the ordinary course of providing you with our services, be required to disclose certain information to third parties. We may also outsource certain business functions to other organisations. Your personal information will, as required from time to time, be disclosed or transferred to other organisations to allow them to assist us to provide you with services.

Examples of the types of third parties include:

  • if you have registered as Talent on the Website, your personal information may be disclosed to:
    • your referees;
    • your profile details will be provided to potential employers and employers[This covers larger companies reviewing profiles/databases.]; and payroll service providers.
  • if you have registered as an employer, your personal information may be disclosed to:
    • Talent, who may be interested in a role with your business; and
    • payroll service providers.
  • data analytics service providers.

Our website and software development team is located in India. From time to time, it may be necessary for our website and software development team to access personal information in our databases when performing services for Beam Australia. If we transfer your personal information outside Australia, we will comply with requirements of the Act that relate to trans-border data flows.

Please be aware that the privacy laws in other countries might not be the same as in Australia. However, if we do disclose your personal information to overseas third parties, we will take such steps as are reasonable before any disclosure to ensure that your personal information is handled by the overseas recipient in accordance with this Privacy Policy and Australian privacy laws.

Beam Australia may also provide aggregated data to Government departments and agencies who provide funding for our services, as well as to our employer clients.

Marketing

Where we use your personal information to send you marketing information by email, SMS, MMS or other electronic means, we may do so with your express or implied consent. You may give us your express consent by, for example, ticking a box on an electronic or paper form where we seek your permission to send you electronic or other marketing information. Consent may be implied from our existing business relationship or where you have a reasonable expectation of receiving an electronic marketing communication.

Every direct marketing communication sent or made by Beam Australia will include a means by which you may unsubscribe or opt out of receiving further marketing information. Additionally, you may instruct us at any time to remove any previous consent you provided to receive marketing communications from us. Requests should be directed [email protected]

Transfer of business

If Beam Australia, or substantially all of its assets, were acquired, or in the unlikely event that Beam Australia goes out of business or enters bankruptcy, user information would be one of the assets that is transferred or acquired by a third party. You acknowledge that such transfers may occur, and that any acquirer of Beam Australia or its business may continue to use your personal information as set forth in this Privacy Policy.

Is my information secure?

Security of information:

Beam Australia manages personal information in accordance with its Privacy Policy and the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth).

Beam Australia takes reasonable steps to ensure the security of our system and to protect your information from misuse, interference and loss as well as unauthorised access, modification or disclosure. Any information which we hold for you is stored on secure servers that are protected in controlled facilities. However, you should be aware that confidentiality and security are not assured when information is transmitted by email or wireless communication.

In addition, our employees and the contractors who provide services related to our information systems are obliged to respect the confidentiality and privacy of any personal information held by Beam Australia. Except in the case of breaches of our obligations under the Privacy Act to protect your personal information, Beam Australia will not be held responsible for events arising from unauthorised access of your personal information.

You can also play an important role in keeping your personal information secure by maintaining the confidentiality of any password and accounts used on our site. Please notify us immediately if there is any unauthorised use of your account by any other Internet user, or any other breach of security relating to your account.

What else should I know?

Cookies:

We may use cookies to improve your experience on our Website. The information gathered from cookies is used to build statistical and demographical information which does not identify you personally.

To disable your cookies, please refer to the help menu within your Internet browser. However, cookies allow you to take full advantage of some of Beam Australia’s coolest features, and we recommend that you leave them turned on.

Third Party Links

Our Website may contain links to websites operated and maintained by third parties over which we have absolutely no control. These third party websites are not subject to this Privacy Policy or our privacy standards and procedures. Any information you provide to third party websites will be governed by the terms of the websites’ privacy policies. We have no responsibility or liability whatsoever for the content, actions or policies of third party websites. The inclusion of third party links on our Website in no way constitutes an endorsement of such websites’ content, actions or policies.

Your Right to Access and Correct

You are entitled to access and correct the personal information we hold about you and to have any inaccuracies in the information corrected. However, in order to maintain the accuracy of your personal information, we rely on the quality of the personal information you provide to us.

If you would like to access, update or correct any of the personal information we hold about you, you may do so by contacting us using the Contact Details below and informing us that you wish to access or correct your personal information.

There are some circumstances specified by law where we may refuse your request for access to and/or the correction of your personal information. However, if one of these circumstances applies, we will provide you with a written explanation of the reasons for refusal, unless it would be unreasonable to provide that notice.

Once we receive your request for access or correction, we will endeavour to respond to your request within a reasonable period after the request is made. We may also charge reasonable costs for responding to your request.

Feedback

Beam Australia welcomes ideas and feedback about all aspects of its Website. Beam Australia stores feedback that users send to us. This feedback may be used to administer and refine the service we provide and may be shared with Beam Australia partners in aggregate form.

Complaints

If you have any complaints about our dealings with your personal information, including any breaches by us of any Australian Privacy Principles or any questions regarding this Privacy Policy, you are able to submit that complaint or query by contacting us [email protected]

We will then investigate your complaint and endeavour to provide you with our response within a reasonable time.

Should you not be satisfied with the resolution of your complaint, you are able to seek further redress through the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner (see http://www.oaic.gov.au/ for further information).

Contact us

Should you have any queries, complaints or comments, please contact our Privacy Officer in writing by post or email at:

Post: Attn: Privacy Officer
Suite 601, Level 6
55 Clarence St
Sydney NSW 2000

Email:[email protected]

Last Updated: 9th June, 2017