Our Privacy Policy

Beam Australia Operations Pty Ltd (“Beam Australia”) knows that you care how information about you is used and shared, and we appreciate your trust that we will do so carefully and sensibly.

This notice describes our privacy policy. Beam Australia is bound by the National Privacy Principles contained in the Commonwealth Privacy Act. By visiting Beam Australia, you are accepting the practices described in our Privacy Policy.

Beam Australia may, from time to time, review and update this privacy policy to take account of new laws and technology and changes to Beam Australia’s operations. Please visit this page periodically, to check for updates.

This privacy notice and disclaimer applies to personal information that we collect through this website.

What kind of personal information Beam Australia collects and how it is collected?

Personal Information:

The Personal Information and Sensitive Information that you supply to us or which we obtain from third parties enable us to provide recruitment/personnel related services to you. We only collect information that is reasonably necessary for the performance of our activities and functions so that we are able to provide you with the services you require.

The kind of Personal Information and Sensitive Information we collect and hold depends on the type of services provided to you, but will generally include basic personal contract information (eg. name, date of birth, address etc.) as well as other information that is deemed relevant. This may include the following:

  1. name;
  2. contact information (such as residential and business addresses, phone/fax numbers and email addresses);
  3. date of birth;
  4. occupation;
  5. identification information (such as driver licence number);
  6. financial information (such as details of employment, wages, credit history, business interests, assets and liabilities);
  7. details about your family and other third parties;
  8. details about your business, including finances; and
  9. other personal documents (such as resumes, qualifications).

If you do not provide us with the information required we may not be able to perform the services which you require us to provide.

We store the personal information you enter on the Website or give to Beam Australia in other ways. We obtain most personal information through the Beam Australia registration process and updates to account details. You may provide information when you request or acquire a service from Beam Australia or its related bodies corporate, provide a service to Beam Australia, complete a survey or questionnaire, participate in forums or when you communicate with Beam Australia in person, by email, telephone or in writing.

By providing personal information to us, you are expressly and voluntarily accepting the terms and conditions of this Privacy Policy and agreeing to our processing of your personal information in ways set out by this Privacy Policy.

Beam Australia endeavours to collect personal information about an individual only from that individual. In some circumstances Beam Australia may obtain personal information from a third party.

Beam Australia may use information it collects from you for the primary purpose for which it is collected and for such other secondary purposes that are related to the primary purpose of collection.

Non-personally-identifying information and IP information

Like most website operators, Beam Australia may collect non-personally-identifying information of the sort that web browsers and servers typically make available, such as the browser type, language preference, referring site, and the date and time of each visitor request.

Beam Australia's purpose in collecting non-personally identifying information is to better understand how Beam Australia's visitors use its website. The information collected will also help us trouble-shoot problems, analyse our resources and improve our services. There is nothing in that kind of information that could enable anyone to identify who you are.

Beam Australia may also collect potentially personal information like Internet Protocol (IP) addresses. Beam Australia will only disclose IP addresses under the same circumstances that it uses and discloses personal information as described on this page or in our Privacy Statement, unless otherwise required by law.

How does Beam Australia use the information provided?

Use and disclosure:         

We may use your Personal Information and Sensitive Information for the following purposes:

  • to confirm your identity;
  • to contact you directly about our services;
  • to provide you with products and services requested and to follow up or pursue any queries you make;
  • to share it with our related entities, subsidiaries or other specialist providers as required to perform functions on our behalf;
  • for other purposes set out when your information is collected;
  • for disclosures required by law, regulation or court order;
  • to provide data to Government departments and agencies who provide funding for our services; and
  • to conduct internal client research and assessment.

This includes us using this information to communicate with you about our services, internal administration, direct marketing and planning purposes. We will also use your personal information for purposes related to those described above which would be reasonably expected by you.

We will not use your Personal Information or Sensitive Information for purposes other than described above unless we have your consent or there are specified law enforcement or public health and safety reasons (as permitted under the Act).

You consent to us using and disclosing your personal information in any manner that could reasonably be contemplated by this Privacy Policy and our Terms and Conditions.

Beam Australia will take all reasonable steps to comply with the APPs and protect your personal information.

We will only use personal information that you provide to us through this site for the purposes for which you supplied it and such use will be in accordance with the Act and the APPs.

We generally do not share your personal information with others unless this is necessary for the purpose for which you gave us the information.

You can of course refuse to supply us with personal information, however this may prevent Beam Australia from being able to provide our services or assistance to you or on your behalf.

Does Beam Australia share the information it receives about me?

Sharing of information:

We may, during the ordinary course of providing you with our services, be required to disclose certain information to third parties who are also bound to comply with the Australian Privacy Principles. We may also outsource certain business functions to other organisations. Your Personal Information and Sensitive Information will, as required from time to time, be disclosed or transferred to other organisations to allow them to assist us to provide you with services.

It is very unlikely that we will disclose your personal information to overseas recipients. If we transfer your Personal Information and/or Sensitive Information outside Australia, we will comply with requirements of the Act that relate to transborder data flows. While we will not directly disclose your Personal Information and/or Sensitive Information to overseas recipients without your consent, the entities to which we may disclose your Personal Information and/or Sensitive Information may do so. We are unable to say what countries, if any, those recipients are likely to be located in.

It is implied in every engagement with you that we have your consent to make all necessary and reasonable disclosures to others. It is also implied that we have your consent to determine if another party has a genuine need to obtain access to your personal information. In circumstances which fall outside those circumstances set out above, we will seek your consent before using or disclosing the information.

Marking

Where we use your personal information to send you marketing information by email, SMS, MMS or other electronic means we may do so with your express or implied consent. You may give us your express consent by, for example, ticking a box on an electronic or signing in paper form where we seek your permission to send you electronic or other marketing information. Consent may be implied from our existing business relationship or where you have a reasonable expectation of receiving an electronic marketing communication.

Every directly addressed marketing contact sent or made by Beam Australia will include a means by which you may unsubscribe or opt out of receiving further marketing information. Additionally, you may instruct us at any time to remove any previous consent you provided to receive marketing communications from us. Requests should be directed to [email protected].

Transfer of business

If Beam Australia, or substantially all of its assets, were acquired, or in the unlikely event that Beam Australia goes out of business or enters bankruptcy, user information would be one of the assets that is transferred or acquired by a third party. You acknowledge that such transfers may occur, and that any acquirer of Beam Australia or its business may continue to use your personal information as set forth in this policy.

Is my information Secure?

Security of information:

Beam Australia manages personal information in accordance with its Privacy Policy and the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth).

Beam Australia takes all reasonable steps to ensure the security of our system and to protect your information from misuse, interference and loss as well as unauthorised access, modification or disclosure. Beam Australia allows you to access your information at any time to keep it accurate and up to date. Any information which we hold for you is stored on secure servers that are protected in controlled facilities.

In addition, our employees and the contractors who provide services related to our information systems are obliged to respect the confidentiality and privacy of any personal information held by Beam Australia. Except in the case of breaches of our obligations under the Privacy Act to protect your personal information, Beam Australia will not be held responsible for events arising from unauthorised access of your personal information.

You can also play an important role in keeping your personal information secure, by maintaining the confidentiality of any password and accounts used on our site. Please notify us immediately if there is any unauthorised use of your account by any other Internet user, or any other breach of security relating to your account.

What else should I know?

Cookies:

We may use a feature of your browser called a cookie to better your experience on our site. The information gathered from cookies are used to build statistical and demographical information which does not identify you personally.

To disable your cookies, please refer to the help menu within your Internet browser. However, cookies allow you to take full advantage of some of Beam Australia’s coolest features, and we recommend that you leave them turned on.

Your Rights:

We are happy to provide you with access to any personal information that we hold about you. If it is wrong, please ask us to correct it. To ask for access and correction, see our contact details.

Feedback and complaints

Beam Australia welcomes ideas and feedback about all aspects of the its site. Beam Australia stores feedback that users send to us. This feedback may be used to administer and refine the service we provide and may be shared with Beam Australia partners either in aggregate form or with specific identifying characteristics removed.

If you have any complaints about our dealings with your personal information including any breaches by us of any Australian Privacy Principles or any questions regarding this Privacy Statement you are able to submit that complaint or query by contacting us at [email protected].

Should you not be satisfied with the resolution of any complaints made you are able to seek further redress through the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner (see http://www.oaic.gov.au/ for further information).

Contact us

Should you have any queries, complaints or comments, please contact our Privacy Officer in writing by post or email at:

Post:   Attn: Privacy Officer

Suite 402, 24-30 Springfield Ave

Potts Point NSW 2011

Email: [email protected]